The Royal Canadian Geographical Society
Making Canada better
known to Canadians
and to the world.

Publishers of Canadian Geographic Magazine Publishers of géographica


Massey Medal

Award Recipients since its inception in 1959

The information given below shows the place of employment of the individual at the time of the award.

Brian Osborne

Dr. Derald Smith

David Ley

Graeme Wynn

David Livingstone

Raymond Price
For his groundbreaking research on the tectonic evolution of the Canadian Cordillera.

Michael Church
For his thought-provoking and rigorous science, Michael Church — a specialist in how rivers and streams shape the landscape, and professor emeritus at the University of British Columbia — has been awarded the 2009 Massey Medal for outstanding achievement in Canadian geography.

Bruce Mitchell
Bruce Mitchell is a Professor of Geography in the Faculty of Environmental Studies at the University of Waterloo. He is a well-respected leader in the field of resource and environmental management, with a focus on water resources.

Eddy Carmack
Climate oceanographer, for his leading role in ocean science.

Serge Courville
Historical geographer, for his outstanding contribution to the knowledge of 19th and 20th century society in Canada, particularly in Quebec.

Dr. Tim Oke
For his substantial contribution to our understanding of the microclimates of cities.

Dr. Larry Stuart Bourne, Geographer and Planner, University of Toronto
For his outstanding scholarship in urban geography and his ability to bridge the worlds of theory and practice in urban planning.

Dr. Richard Colebrook Harris, Geographer, University of British Columbia
For outstanding scholarship in the field of historical geography and his exploration of history’s imprint on the landscape and the relationship between people and place.

Dr. John Oliver Wheeler, Geologist, Geological Survey of Canada
For his scholarship and exploration of the land, particularly of the Cordilleran region, that has considerably advanced the understanding of Canada’s geological makeup and, as a result, has had a tremendous influence on the teaching of Earth sciences in our country.

Dr. Lawrence McCann, Geographer, University of Victoria
For outstanding personal achievement and interdisciplinary leadership in furthering the understanding of Canada’s landscapes and its social, regional and urban geography.

Dr. Alexander T. Davidson, Geographer, retired
For outstanding personal achievement and leadership in the application of geography to the development of public policies governing the use, management, conservation and protection of Canada’s natural resources.


Dr. William C. Wonders, Professor Emeritus of Geography, University of Alberta
For his accomplishments in research, teaching and institution-building which were instrumental in establishing geography as a formal academic discipline and profession in Canada.

James A. Houston, Author and artist
For his efforts in bringing Inuit art, sculpture and print-making to the attention of Canadians and the world.

James P. Bruce, Meteorologist
For his leadership of research, development and policy for such major Canadian environmental issues as water resource management, Great Lakes pollution, acid rain and climate change.

Dr. Pierre Camu, Professor of Geography, University of Ottawa
For his contribution to the development of geography through his scholarly activities, particularly through his research on the origins and development of maritime transportation in Canada.

Henri Dorion, Executive Director, Quebec Toponymy Commission
For the significant contributions made to our understanding of Canada and the world through his work in the area of political geography, notably on boundaries, and in toponymy, the study of place names.

Dr. J. Gordon Nelson, Professor of Geography, University of Waterloo
For his practical problem-solving to greatly expand the knowledge of Canada’s geography and assist in the creation of parks, protected areas and sustainable development projects around the world.

Stewart Dixon MacDonald, Biologist, retired
Specializing in arctic ecosystems, who was instrumental in establishing the Polar Bear Pass National Wildlife Area on Bathurst Island.

Dr. George D. Hobson, Geophysicist, retired
For distinguishing himself in the scientific exploration of many of Canada’s remote regions, notably the Arctic. Recognized for his vision and vigour in helping many other Canadians — including native people, students and artists — to share in the exhilarating experience of discovering the physical and psychological reality which has so aptly been called ’la nordicité canadienne’.

Dr. Byron Boville, Meteorologist, retired
For his contribution in starting global action to save the earth’s protective ozone layer from destruction by chlorofluorocarbons, or CFCs.

Dr. John D. Mollard, Civil Engineer
For his outstanding contributions to the application of remote sensing techniques in landscape interpretation.


Dr. John Warkentin, Geographer, York University
For the excellence of his writings in and teaching of historical geography and for his leadership and distinguished contribution in the production of a variety of historical atlases of Canada.

Dr. Charles Richard Harington, Paleobiologist, National Museum of Natural Sciences
For significant contributions to the knowledge of northern fauna, past and present, and for leadership in the study of climatic change.

Dr. David M. Baird, Geologist, Educator
For his contribution to the knowledge of the geology of Canada and to broadening the appreciation of Canadians to our natural history and culture through the popularization of science and the development of two major museums.

Mr. Morley K. Thomas, Climatologist, retired
For significant contributions to the knowledge of the climates of Canada and for leadership in promoting the value of climatology in socioeconomic and resource management planning.

Captain Thomas Charles Pullen, Royal Canadian Navy, retired, and Arctic Consultant
For personal achievements in contributing to the knowledge of the marine environment and ice navigation in ice-infested Canadian waters.

Willis F. Roberts, Survey Engineer, retired
For his initiative and leadership in the establishment of the Land Registration and Information System in the Maritime Provinces, as a basis for the storage, analysis and display of a broad range of geographic information.

Dr. Trevor Lloyd, Geographer, retired
For his perceptive analyses and syntheses concerning the resource development of the Canadian north, for his encouragement of students to take up careers in northern studies, and for his leadership in various groups concerned with Arctic research.

Dr. Raymond Thorsteinsson, Geologist, Geological Survey of Canada
For his pioneer work in exploring the geology of the Canadian north, work which to a large extent laid the foundation for economic development and national policies, for his contributions to knowledge of the geography and history of the Arctic, and for his continuing contributions to fundamental geological sciences.

Dr. Maurice Hall Haycock, Geologist and Artist, retired
For a remarkable career which has contributed in many ways to geography — cultural, historical, human, physical and economic, especially his contribution to historical and cultural geography through his paintings of the Canadian north from Newfoundland to the Yukon to the Pole and his pioneering work in geology.

Dr. Ernest Frederick Roots, Science Advisor, Department of the Environment
For the whole of his work in a broad range of disciplines, and notably in geology, geophysics and geography, embracing much of Arctic North America, the Canadian Cordillera, the Himalayas, and Antarctica, also his activities having to do with energy, natural resources and the environment.


Dr. Edward Gustav Pleva, Geographer, University of Western Ontario
For his unique contribution to the development of modern geographical education in Canada, and especially to the training of university and high school teachers now to be found from coast to coast.

Thomas Henry Manning, Geographer, Explorer, Zoologist
For outstanding contributions to exploration and mapping in the Canadian north.

Dr. Louis-Edmond Hamelin, Professor of Geography, Université Laval
For the whole of his work as a scholar, teacher, writer, and administrator, and especially, for his contributions to better understanding of the Canadian north and its people.

William M. Gilchrist, Chairman of Eldorado Nuclear Ltd., and President of Northern Transportation Co. Ltd.
For outstanding contributions to the development of Canada’s north, which have combined to advance geographical knowledge. His activities have embraced both air and water transportation as well as mining throughout all of northwestern Canada.

Dr. Frederick Kenneth Hare, Geographer, University of Toronto
For the excellence of his scientific writings, in particular his contribution to the understanding of the climatology of Canada, and for the role he has played in the development of geographical research in our country.

Dr. Pierre Dansereau, Ecologist, Professor, Université du Québec Montréal
For major contributions in the fields of biogeography and ecology which make a significant contribution to the understanding of our environment. His writings are used as reference books in many Canadian universities.

Isobel Moira Dunbar, Geographer, Defence Research Board
For her excellent work in arctic geography and sea ice, notably important findings on the climatology of ice distribution and the interpretation of ice in photographs, including satellite and infra-red photography.

Dr. John Lewis Robinson
, Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia
For his contribution to knowledge of the geography of Canada as investigator, teacher and writer, and for his work in curriculum development in the teaching of geography.

Mr. Murray Edmund Watts, Mining Engineer
For his outstanding contribution to the knowledge and development of Canada’s mineral resources in the course of his career as prospector, mine director and operational planner.

Dr. Donald Fulton Putnam
, Professor of Geography, University of Toronto
For his outstanding contribution to the development of knowledge and teaching of Canadian geography as researcher, professor and scholar, particularly in his chosen fields of land forms and their evolution, land use and the science of soils.


Colonel Cyril Horace Smith, Spartan Air Services
For outstanding contributions to Canadian mapping while Director of the Canadian Army Survey Establishment and for his work as Canadian representative on international mapping committees and projects.

Dr. John Ross Mackay, Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia
For geographical research in the western Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic resulting in new knowledge of permafrost phenomena and the influence of glaciers on landforms, and for a substantial contribution to the methodology of geography in the field of cartography.

Dr. Alf Erling Porsild
, National Museum of Canada
For his contributions to knowledge of the Canadian Arctic, particularly its botany and the use of arctic plants for food, and with special reference to his work in the establishment of the Canadian reindeer herd.

Dr. Hugh Samuel Bostock, Geological Survey of Canada
FFor outstanding work in the field in the Yukon Territory and his description of the geology, mineral resources and economic resources of that territory as discovered by his investigations.

Dr. Yves Oscar Fortier, Geological Survey of Canada
For exploration and study of the Arctic Islands and description of the geological structure of them. He was the first to recognize the oil-bearing potential of the Islands and to direct a geological program to verify his deductions.

Graham Westbrook Rowley
, Department of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources
For outstanding geographical work in the Canadian Arctic as explorer and archaeologist and for his continuing contribution to the success of numerous expeditions and developments in that region.

Dr. Diamond Jenness, Anthropologist
For his authoritative studies of the Canadian Indians, the Copper Eskimo and the pre-historic Old Bering Sea and Cape Dorset Eskimo cultures, based on field studies commenced with the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-1916 and continued as a member and as Chief of the Anthropological Division of the National Museum of Canada.

Owen Connor Struan Robertson, Royal Canadian Navy
For outstanding performance of duty and contributions to geographical knowledge of the Canadian Arctic while in command of HMCS Labrador. In addition to the collection of scientific data, the award recognized his work as Commodore of the first DEW line supply mission when stores were transported and landed under extremely difficult conditions without loss to materials or ships.

Keith Rogers Greenaway, Royal Canadian Air Force
For outstanding achievement in the development of navigational techniques for flying at high latitudes, including the twilight computer, an instrument which permits northern flights to be planned simply and effectively so as to avoid the difficult navigational conditions which occur at twilight.

Henry Asbjorn Larsen, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
For outstanding contribution to Canadian geographical knowledge while master of the patrol vessel, St. Roch, and in recognition of the first west to east voyage through the Northwest Passage.


Share this page

   Copyright © 2015 The Royal Canadian Geographical Society SITEMAP  |   CONTACT  |   PRIVACY POLICY  |   FRANÇAIS